Saturday, July 21, 2012

C64 - Crazy Kong (1983, Interceptor Software)

I’m gonna go ahead and get down to brass tacks. This clone is completely awful. Being one of the C64’s earliest releases, I wasn’t expecting gameplay, graphics, or sound on the level of Mayhem in Monsterland. However, this is just outright horrible. This makes the official Apple II/MS-DOS version of Donkey Kong seem like it’s arcade perfect in comparison. I’d rather play 2600 E.T. than this garbage.

Friday, July 20, 2012

Upcoming series

Just wanna let you guys know that I plan on doing a couple of unique series of blog posts. First, I'm going to write about some of the really bad versions of Donkey Kong (and a few really good ones) that exist on various 8-bit computers and game consoles. Including clones and official versions (yes, the Atarisoft NTSC C64 version of Donkey Kong kinda sucks and I will cover it). After that, I might tackle the large number of shitty Pac-Man clones out there :)

Thursday, July 12, 2012

XXXX (Super Mario Bros. ROM Hack)

Created by a Japanese ROM hacker who calls himself “79”, XXXX is a hack from 2003 that has a lot of replay value. Pseudo-randomization of several gameplay elements and highly skilled level layout make this game harder than even the Japanese SMB2, even though it’s technically much shorter.

Wednesday, July 11, 2012

What's up?

Hi, I'm Scott.

I decided the other day that I was finally gonna break down and start a blog. Sometimes I need to rant, and other times I just want to talk about things that interest me. You won't necessarily like everything I write – in fact, some of it might outright piss you off. This is my blog though, so if you see a post that pisses you off, then feel free to skip it and read another post that might not piss you off so much.

Topics that I'll cover from time to time on this blog:
  • Video games
  • Technology
  • The occasional political or societal rant
  • Good things that happen to me
  • Bad things that happen to me
  • Funny stuff that I encounter in the world

I probably won't post every day, unless I have something interesting to say, or need to rant and get something off my chest. Still, if you like what I do have to say, then I'd appreciate comments and spreading word of my blog to others that you feel might also be interested.

Thus, here goes my first step into the world of blogging. Seems like it'll get easier to find things to write from here, LOL.